Subject: Re: OSL 3.0: informing licensees of their rights
From: Sanjoy Mahajan <sanjoy@mrao.cam.ac.uk>
Date: Wed, 01 Mar 2006 05:42:31 +0000

> If you ask for source code from an OSL 3.0 licensor and he refuses,
> you have a cause of action for breach of contract.

You might not know that your licensor is using the OSL 3.0 since they
don't have to state that in the work (e.g. executable or PDF file),
only in its source.  Or am I misreading the license requirements?

-Sanjoy

`Never underestimate the evil of which men of power are capable.'
         --Bertrand Russell, _War Crimes in Vietnam_, chapter 1.