Subject: Re: Restrictions in license
From: Ben Tilly <btilly@gmail.com>
Date: Sun, 25 Sep 2005 16:40:27 -0700

 Sun, 25 Sep 2005 16:40:27 -0700
On 9/25/05, Brian Behlendorf <brian@collab.net> wrote:
> On Sat, 24 Sep 2005, Russell Nelson wrote:
> > Joerg Friedrich writes:
[...]
> It looks like rule #3 might address this, but it's hard to tell.  Such
> a license would certainly "allow modifications", just not all possible
> ones.  Should #3 have read "allow ALL modifications"?

No.

> I think such a license would be abhorrant, but we need a better answer as
> to why it's not allowed by the OSD.  Are there any existing certified
> licenses that changing #3 to "allow ALL modifications" would affect?
[...]

Yes.  See the GPL, section 2c.

Cheers,
Ben