Subject: Re: Can OSI specify that public domain is open source?
From: John Cowan <>
Date: Wed, 7 Sep 2011 15:58:27 -0400

Tom Callaway scripsit:

>   Works of the United States Government for which copyright is
>   unavailable under 17 U.S.C. 105. are considered to be in the Public
>   Domain in the United States. Even though such works are not
>   technically open source, in the United States this means that
>   there are no restrictions on those works. This may not be true in
>   non-US jurisdictions. Public Domain is an extremely complicated and
>   tricky concept, and the OSI does not endorse abandoning your
>   copyrights to place a work into the Public Domain whenever it is
>   avoidable. If you wish to license your work with an extremely
>   permissive "do anything you wish" license that is roughly equivalent
>   to a Public Domain work, consider using the Creative Commons 0
>   License, if possible.


John Cowan
Statistics don't help a great deal in making important decisions.
Most people have more than the average number of feet, but I'm not about
to start a company selling shoes in threes. --Ross Gardler