Subject: Re: Can OSI specify that public domain is open source?
From: Thomas Schneider <Thomas.Schneider@thsitc.com>
Date: Wed, 07 Sep 2011 22:28:18 +0200

We have to come up with a (maybe new) Licensing Model ;-)

I do (personally) call it a *FAIR SHARE* model:

When you (using MY soft) do SELL MY Software, I would like to get
50% of your SALES PRICE  (you, as selling it, get the other 50 %).

BUT:

I'm ready to OPEN THE SOURCE ...

What do you say.... ??

Thomas Schneider.

PS: Of course, *contributor's*, makin my software even better, will also
*GET a fair share* for their contribution ...

=======================================================
Am 07.09.2011 22:15, schrieb Thorsten Glaser:
> Tom Callaway dixit:
>
>> If we must add a FAQ
>> item, then I propose something like:
>>
>>   Works of the United States Government for which copyright is
>>   unavailable under 17 U.S.C. 105. are considered to be in the Public
> This is very USA specific, though. Are you willing to put similar
> paragraphs up for a few dozen other countries? ☺
>
> Maybe it’s just simpler to state that something like Public Domain
> is a concept limited to a single country, or a set of countries,
> and therefore not OSD compliant. (Plus the CC0 link, which is good.)
>
> bye,
> //mirabilos


-- 
Thomas Schneider (www.thsitc.com)