Subject: interpreted languages and the LGPL
From: "Earl H. Merry" <early@eastcore.net>
Date: Sun, 10 Jun 2001 15:44:08 -0400

Can anyone give me any help on finding information on 
how the LGPL applies to interpeted languages where there
is no 'object' to be linked; and no library files from 
which to import 'material from a header file that 
is part of a library' (LGPL Clause 5)? 

We are using PHP, an interpreted language. Libraries aren't
really called. But we do make calls to 'objects' (not 
compiled object files, but code in human readable form that
has functions).  This call to external objects might be 
analagous to calls to a library as defined in LGPL V 2: 
'A collection of software functions and/or data prepared
so as to be conveniently linked with application programs
. . .' But the definition continues: '. . . 
to form executables.' (LPGP clause 0). 

 Now, we are not forming executables; I was
taught and understand that term to mean compiled and linked
binaries. 

How can the LGPL apply in interpreted language situations 
such as this? 



-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------
Howard Merry                     
EastCore, Inc. - http://www.eastcore.net      
-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------
"The threshold for this to be true is not precisely 
 defined by law"
                              
-The GNU Lesser General Publc License (LGPL)     
-http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/lesser.html
-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------