Subject: OSL 1.1 treatment of derivative works
From: "Forrest J. Cavalier III" <mibsoft@mibsoftware.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Oct 2002 23:14:10 -0500 (EST)

Larry wrote, in part:
>
> Not if it ain't a Derivative Work, I'd say.
> 

Does OSL 1.1 1(c) with paragraph 3 require distribution
of derivative works or not?

Paragraph 3 mentions "Original Work", not "Original
and Derivative Works."  So it seems not.

-----------------------------------------------------

Shouldn't the "or" in 1(c) be "and"?

-----------------------------------------------------


--
license-discuss archive is at http://crynwr.com/cgi-bin/ezmlm-cgi?3